Electronic Australian Visa (ETA) Requirements

  • Requirements

    You may apply if:

    • Your visit to Australia is either for tourism, visiting friends or relatives, or short-term business needs
    • You are outside of Australia at the time of applying
    • Your nationality is listed in our list of eligible countries

    Additionally,

    • You must have had no major criminal convictions, in which you served more than 1 year in jail
    • You must be free of tuburculosis at the time of travel into, and within, Australia
    • You must not work while in Australia.
    • Your passport must be valid for 6 months from the day you enter Australia

    Nationality Not Listed

    If your nationality is not listed, you will need to contact an Australian embassy or the Department of Immigration to obtain your visa.

  • Countries Eligible

    Austria
    Austria Flag
    Belgium
    Belgium Flag
    Brunei
    Brunei Flag
    Canada
    Canadian Flag
    Denmark
    Denmark Flag
    Finland
    Findland Flag
    France
    France Flag
    Germany
    Germany Flag
    Greece
    Greece Flag
    HongKong
    Hong Kong Flag
    Ireland
    Ireland Flag
    Italy
    Italy Flag
    Japan
    Japan Flag
    Korea
    Korea Flag
    Malaysia
    Malaysia Flag
    Netherlands
    Netherlands Flag
    Norway
    Norway Flag
    Portugal
    Portugal Flag
    Singapore
    Singapore Flag
    Spain
    Spain Flag
    Sweden
    Sweden Flag
    Switzerland
    Switzerland Flag
    U.K.
    Britian Flag
    USA
    United States Flag