Visa Help Center

Questions, Answers, & Assistance

Frequent Questions

Visa Related Questions


An Electronic Travel Authority (ETA) is required for entrance into Australia. Unlike a traditional paper visa, the ETA is electronically linked to your passport and can be obtained online using our application form. An ETA is 100% electronic, hence there is no need for a paper visa.

If you are going as a tourist, or to visit family or friends, or for a short business trip, and the total trip time is less than 3 months, than an ETA or 601 visa is what you need. If you plan to work in the country, contact the Australian Embassy about obtaining a work visa.

If you wish to work in Australia, a working holiday visa is required. Please see the Department of Home Affairs website here to find out the details of that particular type of visa. An ETA does not permit work.

Anyone traveling from any country, except New Zealand, has to apply for a visa before arriving in Australia. However, not every country is eligible for an ETA.

The countries eligible for an ETA are:


Austria

Belgium

Brunei

Canada

Denmark

Finland

France

Germany

Greece

Hong Kong

Iceland

Ireland

Italy

Japan

South Korea

Malaysia

Netherlands

Norway

Portugal

Singapore

Spain

Sweden

Switzerland

United Kingdom*

United States

If you are not carrying a passport from one of the above countries, please visit the Department of Home Affairs website here to determine which visa is suitable for your needs.

You recommend applying for a visa at least 2 weeks prior to your departure. You can eligible to apply for an ETA as early as you would like, up to 12 months prior to your departure.

If you are unsure if you have an existing visa, you can still apply online. If you are granted a new ETA, the earlier ETA will end and the new ETA will be valid as soon as it is granted.

If you already hold any other substantive visa (working holiday, research, student visa, etc. when you are granted an ETA:

  • if the other visa is still valid when you next enter Australia, you will enter on that visa, not the new ETA
  • if you enter and stay in Australia on the other visa for longer than three months, the ETA will end three months from the date that you entered Australia.

Yes, travelers of all ages are required to obtain an ETA prior to departing for Australia. If your child or children are linked to your passport, you still need to submit individual applications.

Service Questions


We process thousands of travel visas per month because we save our customers time and frustration. Many governments offer "free" applications online, but may also charge a service fee. Our service costs are kept to an absolute minimum, despite providing 24/7/365 customer service, offering a mobile-friendly website, and communicate in many foreign languages. Plus, we accept payment in several currencies, which can save you additional money.

The application is free for an Australian visa. However, there is a service cost of $9.95 USD for each applicant. There are no other fees or taxes, and this is NOT in addition to the service costs implemented by the government. The total cost is $9.95 for all services and application.

All transactions are non-refundable.

Travel Questions


No. But, we generally recommend customers obtain a visa prior to purchasing your plane ticket in case you are not approved for your visa.

With an Electronic Travel Authority (ETA) visa, otherwise known as a subclass 601 visa, you are permitted to stay a maximum of 3 months. However, you are permitted multiple entries within the 12-month validity period. However, if you wish to stay longer than 3 months on any one trip, then review your other visa options, which are available through the Department of Home Affairs, here.

No problem! You can reach us at support@easyeta.com 24/7/365. We're always happy to help with your travel or visa related questions.

Help for Existing Customers

Within 24 hours of applying with EasyETA, you will receive a confirmation e-mail regarding your ETA visa status given to us by the Australian Department of Immigration.

We would like to help you become more familiar with what information is important as a visa holder.

Need to make changes? Click here.

Sample Australian Visa

The below details, which are color-coded, show you how to read exactly what is listed on your visa.

Visa Details

Family Name

Pre/Suffixes will not be listed (Jr,Sr,Bin/Binte,Mr/Mrs,S/O).

Given Names

First, Second, any other given names listed on your passport, according to application guidelines.

Passport

Your passport number, nationality, and expiration date.

Date of Birth, Sex, COB

Date of Birth, Sex (or, gender) as M/F, and Country of Birth listed in its 3-digit country code. Look up country codes.

Type of Travel

T = Visitor/Tourist, B = Business Short-Validity

Entry Status

Official response from the Department of Immigration

Time Stamp

This is the date and time of when your visa was issued by the government.

Authority to Enter

This is the last date you may enter Australia. You are permitted to stay beyond this date, but not beyond the 3 months.

Amending a Visa

Need to Fix a Mistake?

If some of the information listed on your visa is incorrect or needs to be changed, we can have it fixed within 30-days of issue. Please note that we charge $3.95 per visa, as we will need to re-process your visa entirely.

Once you submit an amendment request, we will have it fixed and re-emailed to you within 24 hours.

Note: If you have obtained a new passport, then a new visa is required.

Amend My Visa

Extending Your Stay

Outside Australia

As mentioned on our website, ETAs are valid for 3-months of travel into Australia. However, if you wish to stay longer, then you can apply for a subclass 600 visa to stay for up to 6 or 12-month periods. Contact an Australian visa office for more information.

Please note you must be outside of Australia for this option.

Already in Australia?

Please apply for an e600 extension. Contact an Australian visa office for more information.

Verifying My Visa

General Information

If you have received a confirmation e-mail from us, then you are now approved to travel to Australia. However, some customers wish to verify their visa. This is NOT necessary, as you are now electronically stored in the immigration system.

The response that we are given (looks like this) is a direct response from Australian immigration regarding your visa status and is the proof that your visa is valid.

    The following sources can also verify your visa:
  • Any Australian Embassy
  • Travel Agents
  • Any Australian Visa Office. Full list here.
  • Your Airline
  • Or, by e-mailing eta.contact@sita.aero

UPDATE: As of April 2018, you will also receive a 3rd-party verification e-mail from the Australian governement upon your visa approval. This message will be sent to the e-mail address you submitted as your primary e-mail address on your application.

It will be sent from ivisa.com.au, and be from the ETAS Support Team, and will appear similar to this.

If you have not received this e-mail, it does not mean your visa has not been issued, as there can be many reasons why you would not have received it. Learn more.

Please note that your airline will automatically check the status of your visa at the airport before you depart. Since they are capable of both issuing and amending visas, this assures you and other travelers that you cannot be stranded at the airport.

Reference Numbers

We do not provide reference number to be used on the government site, they are only given to applicants who use the government site itself. The reference number is used by the government for their customers to check the status of their visa. However, at EasyETA, we eliminate this extra step to save our customers time, by sending out an approval confirmation e-mail as soon as the visa is approved in the ETA system. We do provide you an order number which you can reference with us to track and confirm any of your visa details.

The Department of Immigration confirms this information here.

VEVO

The Department of Immigration's VEVO system is used by schools, organizations, and companies to check the status of potential employees, students, or researchers on the status of their visas. This is widely used to determine the eligibility of these people to begin research, studies, or work.

The VEVO system is not used to check the status of short-term tourist visas. The Reference, Grant, or other numbers that the system asks for are not provided for a subclass 601 ETA tourist visa.